• Print
  • email
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn

FLAMBOROUGH REVIEW SPORTS IS SPONSORED BY:

Riders saddle up for winter horse show

Flamborough’s Foxcroft Equestrian Centre hosted a student horse show, sponsored by DundeeWealth of Oakville ($1,000 Team Challenge) and Beech Tire (Novice 3 Division Sponsor), last month.

Kelly Harper and Victoria Knox judged the event, held at the 7th Concession Road East facility.

The winners are as follows:

Beginner

Equitation on the flat: Ava Clark on Kizzie, Kira Hirst on Roxy, Grace Kret on Penzance, John Kain on Nevada, Saffron Rabey on Sierra, Brooke Samson on Toledo and Tess Samson on Montego each earned a first-place finish.

Equitation over poles: 1st – Rabey, 2nd B. Samson, 3rd – Clark, 4th – Kret, 5th T. Samson and Kirst.

Command class: 1st – Kain, 2nd T. Samson, 3rd – K. Hirst, 4th – Rabey, 5th – B. Samson

Beginner champion: Saffron Rabey

Novice 1

Equitation on the flat: 1st – Ashley Schotsman on Havana, 2nd – Sarah Worth on Montego, 3rd – Faryn Conant on Nevada, 4th – Ivy Hartley on Roxy and Vanessa Lavigne on Kizzie, 5th – Emma Taylor on Sierra and Serena Kain on Yukon.

Cavalletti class: 1st – S. Kain, 2nd – Worth, 3rd – Lavigne, 4th – Conant and Tipping, 5th – Schotsman, Taylor and Hartley.

Command class: 1st – S. Kain, 2nd – Worth, 3rd – Tipping, 4th Conant, 5th – Lavigne

Novice 1 champions: Serena Kain and Sarah Worth

Novice 2

Hunter hack: 1st – Emily Chambers on Arabella, 2nd – Amanda Gauthier on Georgia, 3rd – Shannon Hennessy on Yukon, 4th – Jessica Cook on Nevada and Ceilidh Callacott on Jake, 5th – Georgia Temush on Santana and Patrice Temush on Fergus.

Equitation on the flat: 1st – Gauthier, 2nd – Callacott, 3rd – P. Temush, 4th – Cook and Hennessy, 5th – Chambers and G. Temush.

Equitation over fences: 1st – Hennessy, 2nd – Chambers, 3rd – G. Temush, 4th – Cook and P. Temush, 5th – Gauthier and Callacott

Novice 2 champion: Amanda Gauthier

 Novice 3

Hunter hack: 1st – Dakoda Redden on Arabella, 2nd – Leila Olsen-Phillips on Fergus, 3rd – Melissa Bortolin on Santana, 4th – Kaylea Smith on Odyssey, 5th – Georgia Holbrook on Georgia.

Equitation on the flat: 1st – Lauren Penko on Atlanta, 2nd – Redden, 3rd – Zoe Rumleski on Windsor, 4th – Bortolin, 5th – Bridgette Cotton on Jesse.

Equitation over fences: 1st – Rumleski, 2nd – Redden, 3rd – Penko, 4th – Olsen-Phillips, 5th – Holbrook.

Novice 3 champion: Dakoda Redden

 DundeeWealth Equitation Medal

Individual results: 1st – Olivia E. on Windsor (72), 2nd – Jacqueline Prior on Orlando (71), 3rd – Maddy Bosch on Dallas (66), 4th – Caitlin Audas on Jesse (63) and Alex Mallory on Jesse (63), 5th – Cynthia Weedle on Havana (61) and Kate Richards on Atlanta (61), 6th – Dorothy Barker on Miami (49), 7th – Breanne Amatangelo on Odyssey (47).

Team Challenge series scores: 1st – Team 3: Caitlin, Kathryn and Olivia for the Canadian Blood Services with 276 total points, 2nd – Team 2: Breanne, Kate and Maddy for Multiple Sclerosis with 263 total points, 3rd – Team 4: Alex, Cynthia and Alysa for the Hamilton Humane Society with 262 total points, 4th – Team 1: Dorothy, Kaitlin and Jacqueline for T.E.A.D. with 255 total points.

Comments are closed.

HomeFinder.caWheels.caOurFaves.caLocalWork.caGottaRent.ca