Pomp and circumstance

News Nov 22, 2006 Flamborough Review

The Class of '05 had plenty to celebrate last week, as family, friends and classmates gathered for Waterdown District High School's annual commencement ceremonies at Compass Point Bible Church.

The festivities included performances by the senior band, singer Hillary Hulzinga, the WDHS choir accompanied by Jessica Breznik and the valedictory address by Trevor Schiedel.

Award winners were also recognized at the ceremony and included: Matthew Davis (Buttram Memorial Award); Adam Fleet (CMHC & Hamilton & District Home Builders Association Award); Emily Hubling (Chamber of Commerce Business Award); Ashley Vickerson (Connon Progress Award); Jamie McGregor (Dr. Andr Tam Excellence in Science Award); Victoria Meyerink (E.A. Ryckman Memorial Art Award); Taryn Miller (Family Studies - Senior Foods Award); Kealin Marshall (Fortinos Social Science Award); Alexander Williams (IBM Student Excellence Award) and Torey Hunt (Ontario Youth Apprenticeship Program Award).

Jamie Clegg accepted the Pepsi Community College Award, Jennifer Hughes accepted the Royal Canadian Legion Ladies' Auxiliary Award, Julianne Wiley received the Russell G. Woods Memorial Arts Award and Adam Fleet and Nicole Bedford both received the Village Theatre Award.

The W.C. Ryckman Memorial Award was presented to Emily Hubling, Jennifer Williams was recognized with the Waterdown Senior Citizen Award and Rachel Beales received the WDHS Dramatic Arts Award.

Citizenship awards included: the Bruce Papky Yearbook Award to Marleah Corbin; the Eleanor Basadur Memorial Award presented to Matthew Currie-Boyle; the K.D. Patterson Athletic Leadership Memorial Awards presented to Jennifer Williams and Trevor Schiedel; the Lieutenant-Governor's Community Volunteer Award presented to Momna Farooq and the Monteith & Monteith CGA Music Award, which was presented to Jessica Fitz-Gerald.

Also receiving citizenship awards were Ashlee Taylor and Karina Van Zwol (Ontario Co-operative Education Award), Jennifer Hughes (Principal's Award for Student Leadership); Allison Baby and Christopher Everest ( Principal's Merit Award for Student Leadership), Norman Kearney (Waterdown Ministerial Association Peacemaker Award); Allison Baby (Week of the Child Award) and Glenn Cook and Ashlee Taylor (150th Reunion Award).

Scholarships and bursaries were also presented at the ceremony. Recipients included Jennifer Siemon, Gillian Orton, Momna Farooq, Emily Hubling, Heather Bansley, Michael Gourlay, Zachary Beers, Lindsay Olimer, Leanne Downie, Luke Facey, Trevor Holmes, Trevor Schiedel, Janice Joo, Evan Gourlay and Frances-Marie Kritikos.

Jennifer Hughes earned the Leadership Award, the Past President Award went to Ashlee Taylor and both Nicole Bedford and Ashlee Taylor received the Student Council Bursary.

Jennifer Hughes also earned two proficiency awards, including the Annie Dora Needle Award and the 50th Anniversary Alumni Award. Patrick McCaffery accepted the George Johnson English Appreciation Award and the Grade 12 Proficiency Award was presented to Emily Hubling, Tyler Campaigne and Ashley Quinn.

Alexander Williams earned the nod in the University of Waterloo Euclid Math Contest, and Emily Hubling was awarded the Governor-General's Bronze Medal.

University scholarship winners included Leanne Downie, Laurie and Leah Girdwood, Jamie McGregor, Ashley Morin, Jennifer Hughes, Janice Joo, Danielle Koch, Ashlee Taylor, Sean Divine, Evan Gourlay, Ashley Strange, Elliot O'Connor, Ashley Quinn, Tyler Campaigne, Patrick McCaffery, Megan Canning, Dianne Szozda, Katelyn Zagar and Zachary Beers.

Community scholarships were presented to Christopher Everest, Janice Joo, Rubisha Leslie and Dianne Szozda.

Winners of this year's Grade 12 Waterdown Awards were Norm Kearney and Jennifer Hughes.

Pomp and circumstance

News Nov 22, 2006 Flamborough Review

The Class of '05 had plenty to celebrate last week, as family, friends and classmates gathered for Waterdown District High School's annual commencement ceremonies at Compass Point Bible Church.

The festivities included performances by the senior band, singer Hillary Hulzinga, the WDHS choir accompanied by Jessica Breznik and the valedictory address by Trevor Schiedel.

Award winners were also recognized at the ceremony and included: Matthew Davis (Buttram Memorial Award); Adam Fleet (CMHC & Hamilton & District Home Builders Association Award); Emily Hubling (Chamber of Commerce Business Award); Ashley Vickerson (Connon Progress Award); Jamie McGregor (Dr. Andr Tam Excellence in Science Award); Victoria Meyerink (E.A. Ryckman Memorial Art Award); Taryn Miller (Family Studies - Senior Foods Award); Kealin Marshall (Fortinos Social Science Award); Alexander Williams (IBM Student Excellence Award) and Torey Hunt (Ontario Youth Apprenticeship Program Award).

Jamie Clegg accepted the Pepsi Community College Award, Jennifer Hughes accepted the Royal Canadian Legion Ladies' Auxiliary Award, Julianne Wiley received the Russell G. Woods Memorial Arts Award and Adam Fleet and Nicole Bedford both received the Village Theatre Award.

The W.C. Ryckman Memorial Award was presented to Emily Hubling, Jennifer Williams was recognized with the Waterdown Senior Citizen Award and Rachel Beales received the WDHS Dramatic Arts Award.

Citizenship awards included: the Bruce Papky Yearbook Award to Marleah Corbin; the Eleanor Basadur Memorial Award presented to Matthew Currie-Boyle; the K.D. Patterson Athletic Leadership Memorial Awards presented to Jennifer Williams and Trevor Schiedel; the Lieutenant-Governor's Community Volunteer Award presented to Momna Farooq and the Monteith & Monteith CGA Music Award, which was presented to Jessica Fitz-Gerald.

Also receiving citizenship awards were Ashlee Taylor and Karina Van Zwol (Ontario Co-operative Education Award), Jennifer Hughes (Principal's Award for Student Leadership); Allison Baby and Christopher Everest ( Principal's Merit Award for Student Leadership), Norman Kearney (Waterdown Ministerial Association Peacemaker Award); Allison Baby (Week of the Child Award) and Glenn Cook and Ashlee Taylor (150th Reunion Award).

Scholarships and bursaries were also presented at the ceremony. Recipients included Jennifer Siemon, Gillian Orton, Momna Farooq, Emily Hubling, Heather Bansley, Michael Gourlay, Zachary Beers, Lindsay Olimer, Leanne Downie, Luke Facey, Trevor Holmes, Trevor Schiedel, Janice Joo, Evan Gourlay and Frances-Marie Kritikos.

Jennifer Hughes earned the Leadership Award, the Past President Award went to Ashlee Taylor and both Nicole Bedford and Ashlee Taylor received the Student Council Bursary.

Jennifer Hughes also earned two proficiency awards, including the Annie Dora Needle Award and the 50th Anniversary Alumni Award. Patrick McCaffery accepted the George Johnson English Appreciation Award and the Grade 12 Proficiency Award was presented to Emily Hubling, Tyler Campaigne and Ashley Quinn.

Alexander Williams earned the nod in the University of Waterloo Euclid Math Contest, and Emily Hubling was awarded the Governor-General's Bronze Medal.

University scholarship winners included Leanne Downie, Laurie and Leah Girdwood, Jamie McGregor, Ashley Morin, Jennifer Hughes, Janice Joo, Danielle Koch, Ashlee Taylor, Sean Divine, Evan Gourlay, Ashley Strange, Elliot O'Connor, Ashley Quinn, Tyler Campaigne, Patrick McCaffery, Megan Canning, Dianne Szozda, Katelyn Zagar and Zachary Beers.

Community scholarships were presented to Christopher Everest, Janice Joo, Rubisha Leslie and Dianne Szozda.

Winners of this year's Grade 12 Waterdown Awards were Norm Kearney and Jennifer Hughes.

Pomp and circumstance

News Nov 22, 2006 Flamborough Review

The Class of '05 had plenty to celebrate last week, as family, friends and classmates gathered for Waterdown District High School's annual commencement ceremonies at Compass Point Bible Church.

The festivities included performances by the senior band, singer Hillary Hulzinga, the WDHS choir accompanied by Jessica Breznik and the valedictory address by Trevor Schiedel.

Award winners were also recognized at the ceremony and included: Matthew Davis (Buttram Memorial Award); Adam Fleet (CMHC & Hamilton & District Home Builders Association Award); Emily Hubling (Chamber of Commerce Business Award); Ashley Vickerson (Connon Progress Award); Jamie McGregor (Dr. Andr Tam Excellence in Science Award); Victoria Meyerink (E.A. Ryckman Memorial Art Award); Taryn Miller (Family Studies - Senior Foods Award); Kealin Marshall (Fortinos Social Science Award); Alexander Williams (IBM Student Excellence Award) and Torey Hunt (Ontario Youth Apprenticeship Program Award).

Jamie Clegg accepted the Pepsi Community College Award, Jennifer Hughes accepted the Royal Canadian Legion Ladies' Auxiliary Award, Julianne Wiley received the Russell G. Woods Memorial Arts Award and Adam Fleet and Nicole Bedford both received the Village Theatre Award.

The W.C. Ryckman Memorial Award was presented to Emily Hubling, Jennifer Williams was recognized with the Waterdown Senior Citizen Award and Rachel Beales received the WDHS Dramatic Arts Award.

Citizenship awards included: the Bruce Papky Yearbook Award to Marleah Corbin; the Eleanor Basadur Memorial Award presented to Matthew Currie-Boyle; the K.D. Patterson Athletic Leadership Memorial Awards presented to Jennifer Williams and Trevor Schiedel; the Lieutenant-Governor's Community Volunteer Award presented to Momna Farooq and the Monteith & Monteith CGA Music Award, which was presented to Jessica Fitz-Gerald.

Also receiving citizenship awards were Ashlee Taylor and Karina Van Zwol (Ontario Co-operative Education Award), Jennifer Hughes (Principal's Award for Student Leadership); Allison Baby and Christopher Everest ( Principal's Merit Award for Student Leadership), Norman Kearney (Waterdown Ministerial Association Peacemaker Award); Allison Baby (Week of the Child Award) and Glenn Cook and Ashlee Taylor (150th Reunion Award).

Scholarships and bursaries were also presented at the ceremony. Recipients included Jennifer Siemon, Gillian Orton, Momna Farooq, Emily Hubling, Heather Bansley, Michael Gourlay, Zachary Beers, Lindsay Olimer, Leanne Downie, Luke Facey, Trevor Holmes, Trevor Schiedel, Janice Joo, Evan Gourlay and Frances-Marie Kritikos.

Jennifer Hughes earned the Leadership Award, the Past President Award went to Ashlee Taylor and both Nicole Bedford and Ashlee Taylor received the Student Council Bursary.

Jennifer Hughes also earned two proficiency awards, including the Annie Dora Needle Award and the 50th Anniversary Alumni Award. Patrick McCaffery accepted the George Johnson English Appreciation Award and the Grade 12 Proficiency Award was presented to Emily Hubling, Tyler Campaigne and Ashley Quinn.

Alexander Williams earned the nod in the University of Waterloo Euclid Math Contest, and Emily Hubling was awarded the Governor-General's Bronze Medal.

University scholarship winners included Leanne Downie, Laurie and Leah Girdwood, Jamie McGregor, Ashley Morin, Jennifer Hughes, Janice Joo, Danielle Koch, Ashlee Taylor, Sean Divine, Evan Gourlay, Ashley Strange, Elliot O'Connor, Ashley Quinn, Tyler Campaigne, Patrick McCaffery, Megan Canning, Dianne Szozda, Katelyn Zagar and Zachary Beers.

Community scholarships were presented to Christopher Everest, Janice Joo, Rubisha Leslie and Dianne Szozda.

Winners of this year's Grade 12 Waterdown Awards were Norm Kearney and Jennifer Hughes.