Local skaters on their toes

News Nov 22, 2006 Flamborough Review

Athletes from the Flamboro Skating Club put their best blades forward at the recent Lyle McPhedran Competition at the F.H. Sherman Arena in Stoney Creek, and skated away with several top-ten finishes.

Competing against 1,200 skaters from clubs throughout southwestern Ontario, the Flamboro girls also gained valuable on-ice experience at the meet.

Mercedes Grzenda, who also skates out of Dundas, took gold in the Junior Silver Star Skate, while Ellen Hyslop placed first in the WO Preliminary A Limited division.

Jordan Mara nabbed a silver medal for her performance in the WO PrePreliminary category. Grzenda brought home the bronze in the Silver Triathalon Final, while Adeline Friend, who also skates with both the Dundas and Flamboro clubs, nabbed bronze in the Bronze Interpretive competition as well as a seventh-place finish in the Bronze Triathalon final.

Alex Arsenualt placed 4th in the WO PrePreliminary A Limited class, while Caileigh Sangster and Marissa Smith each nabbed a 5th place finish in the WO PrePreliminary B and A classes, respectively.

Also representing the FSC at the meet were Ally DeJong (8th, PrePreliminary B), Julie Donaldson (8th, StarSkate Gold), Stephanie Heins (PrePreliminary B), Leah Hyslop (Preliminary A), Janet Rudzroga (6th, StarSkate Senior Bronze), Taylor Torok (12th, Junior Bronze), Victoria Caswell (9th, Junior Bronze).

Flamboro will also send several skaters to the Pat Abela memorial Competition in Kitchener on the last weekend of February, and the club will wind down the 2005-06 winter season with a Special Events Day on April 8 at North Wentworth Arena.

Local skaters on their toes

News Nov 22, 2006 Flamborough Review

Athletes from the Flamboro Skating Club put their best blades forward at the recent Lyle McPhedran Competition at the F.H. Sherman Arena in Stoney Creek, and skated away with several top-ten finishes.

Competing against 1,200 skaters from clubs throughout southwestern Ontario, the Flamboro girls also gained valuable on-ice experience at the meet.

Mercedes Grzenda, who also skates out of Dundas, took gold in the Junior Silver Star Skate, while Ellen Hyslop placed first in the WO Preliminary A Limited division.

Jordan Mara nabbed a silver medal for her performance in the WO PrePreliminary category. Grzenda brought home the bronze in the Silver Triathalon Final, while Adeline Friend, who also skates with both the Dundas and Flamboro clubs, nabbed bronze in the Bronze Interpretive competition as well as a seventh-place finish in the Bronze Triathalon final.

Alex Arsenualt placed 4th in the WO PrePreliminary A Limited class, while Caileigh Sangster and Marissa Smith each nabbed a 5th place finish in the WO PrePreliminary B and A classes, respectively.

Also representing the FSC at the meet were Ally DeJong (8th, PrePreliminary B), Julie Donaldson (8th, StarSkate Gold), Stephanie Heins (PrePreliminary B), Leah Hyslop (Preliminary A), Janet Rudzroga (6th, StarSkate Senior Bronze), Taylor Torok (12th, Junior Bronze), Victoria Caswell (9th, Junior Bronze).

Flamboro will also send several skaters to the Pat Abela memorial Competition in Kitchener on the last weekend of February, and the club will wind down the 2005-06 winter season with a Special Events Day on April 8 at North Wentworth Arena.

Local skaters on their toes

News Nov 22, 2006 Flamborough Review

Athletes from the Flamboro Skating Club put their best blades forward at the recent Lyle McPhedran Competition at the F.H. Sherman Arena in Stoney Creek, and skated away with several top-ten finishes.

Competing against 1,200 skaters from clubs throughout southwestern Ontario, the Flamboro girls also gained valuable on-ice experience at the meet.

Mercedes Grzenda, who also skates out of Dundas, took gold in the Junior Silver Star Skate, while Ellen Hyslop placed first in the WO Preliminary A Limited division.

Jordan Mara nabbed a silver medal for her performance in the WO PrePreliminary category. Grzenda brought home the bronze in the Silver Triathalon Final, while Adeline Friend, who also skates with both the Dundas and Flamboro clubs, nabbed bronze in the Bronze Interpretive competition as well as a seventh-place finish in the Bronze Triathalon final.

Alex Arsenualt placed 4th in the WO PrePreliminary A Limited class, while Caileigh Sangster and Marissa Smith each nabbed a 5th place finish in the WO PrePreliminary B and A classes, respectively.

Also representing the FSC at the meet were Ally DeJong (8th, PrePreliminary B), Julie Donaldson (8th, StarSkate Gold), Stephanie Heins (PrePreliminary B), Leah Hyslop (Preliminary A), Janet Rudzroga (6th, StarSkate Senior Bronze), Taylor Torok (12th, Junior Bronze), Victoria Caswell (9th, Junior Bronze).

Flamboro will also send several skaters to the Pat Abela memorial Competition in Kitchener on the last weekend of February, and the club will wind down the 2005-06 winter season with a Special Events Day on April 8 at North Wentworth Arena.