17 players from Hamilton area selected in 2016 OHL Draft

Sports Apr 13, 2016 by Teri Pecoskie The Hamilton Spectator

Seventeen players from the Hamilton area were snapped up in the Ontario Hockey League's annual draft.

Beamsville's Adam McMaster was the first to go, 13th overall to the North Bay Battalion. A trio of Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs — forwards Jack Wismer and Jackson Doherty, as well as defenceman Adrien Beraldo — were also selected in the first five rounds.

All together 10 Jr. Bulldogs, including nine from the Hamilton area, heard their names called on draft day, along with two players each from the Hamilton Huskies, Niagara North Stars, Burlington Eagles and Southern Tier Admirals.

Three of 17 locals — Derek Seguin, Tanner Sheppard and Trevor LeDonne — were picked by their hometown Hamilton Bulldogs. Here's the full list:

Adam McMaster (C, Niagara North Stars)

Hometown: Beamsville

Selected: 1{+s}t round, 13th overall by the North Bay Battalion

Jack Wismer (RW, Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)

Hometown: Stoney Creek

Selected: 2nd round, 41{+s}t overall by the Flint Firebirds

Jackson Doherty (C, Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)

Hometown: Ancaster

Selected: 3rd round, 43rd overall by the Owen Sound Attack

Adrien Beraldo (LD, Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)

Hometown: Stoney Creek

Selected: 5th round, 88th overall by the Peterborough Petes

Derek Seguin (C, Hamilton Huskies)

Hometown: Hamilton

Selected: 6th round, 105th overall by the Hamilton Bulldogs

Marino Moro (LW, Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)

Hometown: Mount Hope

Selected: 6th round, 107th overall by the Owen Sound Attack

Nicolas Daws (G, Burlington Eagles)

Hometown: Burlington

Selected: 7th round, 122nd overall by the Guelph Storm

Tanner Sheppard (G, Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)

Hometown: Dundas

Selected: 7th round, 126th overall by the Hamilton Bulldogs

Wesley Weir (C, Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)

Hometown: Holland Landing

Selected: 7th round, 130th overall by the Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds

Alex Jerome (LD, Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)

Hometown: Stoney Creek

Selected: 8th round, 144th overall by the Flint Firebirds

Evan Ilkos (LW, Burlington Eagles)

Hometown: Burlington

Selected: 8th round, 157th overall by the Sarnia Sting

Isaac Taylor (RW, Hamilton Huskies)

Hometown: Hamilton

Selected: 9th round, 167th overall by the Oshawa Generals

Blair Coffin (G, Southern Tier Admirals)

Hometown: Dunnville

Selected: 9th round, 177th overall by the Sarnia Sting

Matt Bridgwater (LW, Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)

Hometown: Hamilton

Selected: 12th round, 222nd overall by the Guelph Storm

Trevor LeDonne (LD, Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)

Hometown: Stoney Creek

Selected: 12th round, 225th overall by the Hamilton Bulldogs

Owen Cole (C, Southern Tier Admirals)

Hometown: Dunnville

Selected: 12th round, 227th overall by the Oshawa Generals

Dustyn McFaul (LD, Niagara North Stars)

Hometown: Waterdown

Selected: 13th round, 259th overall by the Kingston Frontenacs

Bobby Harrison (C/LW, Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)

Hometown: Waterdown

Selected: 15th round, 292nd overall by the London Knights

tpecoskie@thespec.com

905-526-3368 | @TeriatTheSpec

17 players from Hamilton area selected in 2016 OHL Draft

Sports Apr 13, 2016 by Teri Pecoskie The Hamilton Spectator

Seventeen players from the Hamilton area were snapped up in the Ontario Hockey League's annual draft.

Beamsville's Adam McMaster was the first to go, 13th overall to the North Bay Battalion. A trio of Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs — forwards Jack Wismer and Jackson Doherty, as well as defenceman Adrien Beraldo — were also selected in the first five rounds.

All together 10 Jr. Bulldogs, including nine from the Hamilton area, heard their names called on draft day, along with two players each from the Hamilton Huskies, Niagara North Stars, Burlington Eagles and Southern Tier Admirals.

Three of 17 locals — Derek Seguin, Tanner Sheppard and Trevor LeDonne — were picked by their hometown Hamilton Bulldogs. Here's the full list:

Adam McMaster (C, Niagara North Stars)

Hometown: Beamsville

Selected: 1{+s}t round, 13th overall by the North Bay Battalion

Jack Wismer (RW, Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)

Hometown: Stoney Creek

Selected: 2nd round, 41{+s}t overall by the Flint Firebirds

Jackson Doherty (C, Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)

Hometown: Ancaster

Selected: 3rd round, 43rd overall by the Owen Sound Attack

Adrien Beraldo (LD, Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)

Hometown: Stoney Creek

Selected: 5th round, 88th overall by the Peterborough Petes

Derek Seguin (C, Hamilton Huskies)

Hometown: Hamilton

Selected: 6th round, 105th overall by the Hamilton Bulldogs

Marino Moro (LW, Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)

Hometown: Mount Hope

Selected: 6th round, 107th overall by the Owen Sound Attack

Nicolas Daws (G, Burlington Eagles)

Hometown: Burlington

Selected: 7th round, 122nd overall by the Guelph Storm

Tanner Sheppard (G, Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)

Hometown: Dundas

Selected: 7th round, 126th overall by the Hamilton Bulldogs

Wesley Weir (C, Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)

Hometown: Holland Landing

Selected: 7th round, 130th overall by the Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds

Alex Jerome (LD, Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)

Hometown: Stoney Creek

Selected: 8th round, 144th overall by the Flint Firebirds

Evan Ilkos (LW, Burlington Eagles)

Hometown: Burlington

Selected: 8th round, 157th overall by the Sarnia Sting

Isaac Taylor (RW, Hamilton Huskies)

Hometown: Hamilton

Selected: 9th round, 167th overall by the Oshawa Generals

Blair Coffin (G, Southern Tier Admirals)

Hometown: Dunnville

Selected: 9th round, 177th overall by the Sarnia Sting

Matt Bridgwater (LW, Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)

Hometown: Hamilton

Selected: 12th round, 222nd overall by the Guelph Storm

Trevor LeDonne (LD, Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)

Hometown: Stoney Creek

Selected: 12th round, 225th overall by the Hamilton Bulldogs

Owen Cole (C, Southern Tier Admirals)

Hometown: Dunnville

Selected: 12th round, 227th overall by the Oshawa Generals

Dustyn McFaul (LD, Niagara North Stars)

Hometown: Waterdown

Selected: 13th round, 259th overall by the Kingston Frontenacs

Bobby Harrison (C/LW, Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)

Hometown: Waterdown

Selected: 15th round, 292nd overall by the London Knights

tpecoskie@thespec.com

905-526-3368 | @TeriatTheSpec

17 players from Hamilton area selected in 2016 OHL Draft

Sports Apr 13, 2016 by Teri Pecoskie The Hamilton Spectator

Seventeen players from the Hamilton area were snapped up in the Ontario Hockey League's annual draft.

Beamsville's Adam McMaster was the first to go, 13th overall to the North Bay Battalion. A trio of Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs — forwards Jack Wismer and Jackson Doherty, as well as defenceman Adrien Beraldo — were also selected in the first five rounds.

All together 10 Jr. Bulldogs, including nine from the Hamilton area, heard their names called on draft day, along with two players each from the Hamilton Huskies, Niagara North Stars, Burlington Eagles and Southern Tier Admirals.

Three of 17 locals — Derek Seguin, Tanner Sheppard and Trevor LeDonne — were picked by their hometown Hamilton Bulldogs. Here's the full list:

Adam McMaster (C, Niagara North Stars)

Hometown: Beamsville

Selected: 1{+s}t round, 13th overall by the North Bay Battalion

Jack Wismer (RW, Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)

Hometown: Stoney Creek

Selected: 2nd round, 41{+s}t overall by the Flint Firebirds

Jackson Doherty (C, Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)

Hometown: Ancaster

Selected: 3rd round, 43rd overall by the Owen Sound Attack

Adrien Beraldo (LD, Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)

Hometown: Stoney Creek

Selected: 5th round, 88th overall by the Peterborough Petes

Derek Seguin (C, Hamilton Huskies)

Hometown: Hamilton

Selected: 6th round, 105th overall by the Hamilton Bulldogs

Marino Moro (LW, Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)

Hometown: Mount Hope

Selected: 6th round, 107th overall by the Owen Sound Attack

Nicolas Daws (G, Burlington Eagles)

Hometown: Burlington

Selected: 7th round, 122nd overall by the Guelph Storm

Tanner Sheppard (G, Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)

Hometown: Dundas

Selected: 7th round, 126th overall by the Hamilton Bulldogs

Wesley Weir (C, Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)

Hometown: Holland Landing

Selected: 7th round, 130th overall by the Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds

Alex Jerome (LD, Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)

Hometown: Stoney Creek

Selected: 8th round, 144th overall by the Flint Firebirds

Evan Ilkos (LW, Burlington Eagles)

Hometown: Burlington

Selected: 8th round, 157th overall by the Sarnia Sting

Isaac Taylor (RW, Hamilton Huskies)

Hometown: Hamilton

Selected: 9th round, 167th overall by the Oshawa Generals

Blair Coffin (G, Southern Tier Admirals)

Hometown: Dunnville

Selected: 9th round, 177th overall by the Sarnia Sting

Matt Bridgwater (LW, Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)

Hometown: Hamilton

Selected: 12th round, 222nd overall by the Guelph Storm

Trevor LeDonne (LD, Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)

Hometown: Stoney Creek

Selected: 12th round, 225th overall by the Hamilton Bulldogs

Owen Cole (C, Southern Tier Admirals)

Hometown: Dunnville

Selected: 12th round, 227th overall by the Oshawa Generals

Dustyn McFaul (LD, Niagara North Stars)

Hometown: Waterdown

Selected: 13th round, 259th overall by the Kingston Frontenacs

Bobby Harrison (C/LW, Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)

Hometown: Waterdown

Selected: 15th round, 292nd overall by the London Knights

tpecoskie@thespec.com

905-526-3368 | @TeriatTheSpec